Mathematical development through participation in cultural practices: A longitudinal study of young children from ages 1 to 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tomomi  東京学芸大学, 先端教育人材育成推進機構, 准教授 (20435275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化的実践 / 参加 / 数量概念 / 幼児 / 保護者 / 支援 / 縦断研究 / 保育 / 家庭 / 援助 / 保育者 / 数量理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the mathematical development of children aged 1 to 3 years and the support provided by adults, with a specific focus on home activities as cultural practices. Through a focus on children's spontaneous mathematical behaviors, a three-year longitudinal study was conducted using diary methods. The findings indicate that spontaneous mathematical behaviors occur across a wide range of daily activities at home, including mealtime activities, where behaviors such as comparing food sizes, counting, and sharing were observed starting from the ages of approximately 1.5 to 2.5 years. Adults played a role in fostering these mathematical behaviors by creating activity contexts aligned with children's interests and by engaging as partners in children's spontaneous behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来,研究対象となることが少なかった1~2歳児を対象として,幼児の数量行動を言語的に数え始める前の段階から文化的実践との関係のもとで縦断的に捉えることを試みた。その結果,この年齢時期の子どもの家庭における数量行動の発達的変化を,それに対する大人の支援のあり方とともに具体的に明らかにすることができた。この点に本研究の学術的意義がある。本研究の社会的意義としては,保育園における1~2歳児に対する数量発達の支援を考える際の基礎的な知見として有効に活用できるものと考える。