Parental and caregivers' monitoring to foster self-regulation in the transition of preschool to elementary school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Shoka  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60735306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達 / 子育て支援 / 学校 / 就学前教育 / エフォートフル・コントロール / 非認知能力 / モニタリング / 見守り / 保育の質 / エフォートフルコントロール / 自己制御 / 幼小接続期 / 養育 / 幼児教育 / 保育 / 接続期 / 教師 / みまもり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between parental monitoring, caregiver/teacher mimamori, and their children's self-regulation and other factors over the early elementary school transition period through a longitudinal study. The results of this study revealed the following; (1) Caregiver/teacher mimamori is related to their children's self-regulation at the same measurement time point, but to a lesser extent than parental monitoring. (2) Parental monitoring declines on average from infancy to preschool, and may be influenced by their children's self-control. (3) Families that closely observed and showed interest in their children throughout the transition period showed higher levels of self-control and cognitive and non-cognitive abilities than those that did not. (4) Higher monitoring not only predicts higher motivation and cognitive and noncognitive abilities in their children, but is also a protective factor against maladjustment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの状態、興味関心をよく把握し、コミュニケーションを取ろうとする親や保育者、教師の行動は子どもの動機づけを育み、さらに自己制御やアウトカムにつながるという自己決定理論の有効性があきらかとなった。海外の研究では青年期の親のモニタリングは子どもの不適応の防御因子と指摘されてきたが、日本においても幼児期から学童期にかけて、親のモニタリングは不適応の防御因子であるとともに子どものポジティブなアウトカムを予測する要因であることが示唆された。保護者の子どもに対するモニタリング・スキルを高める子育て支援や保護者支援、保育者や教師の見守りを容易にする園や学校での取り組みが必要であると考えられる。