GPS analysis on the density of children playing in the playground of nursery school and the ideal playground that children can play freely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masato  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10314303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 治  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80251627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsこども / 外遊び / 保育施設 / 密度 / 移動距離 / GPS / 行動量 / 園庭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between the type of playground and the distance traveled (amount of movement) using GPS loggers. As a result, we found that the "open space playground" had the highest distance traveled (amount of movement), followed by the "satoyama playground". On the other hand, the distance traveled on "playground equipment" did not increase significantly.
When 5-year-olds children played in a large group at open space, the distance traveled was shorter than when they played in a small group. On the other hand, when 3-year-olds children played in a large group at open space, the distance traveled was almost same as when they played in a small group. But when they played in a large group, they were pushed out from the center of playground to the edge. We conclude that it is important to combine not only open space but also sandbox, playground equipment, and nature space in a proper arrangement when planning a playground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果には、保育施設の園庭の計画など外遊び環境の計画に有用な知見が含まれる。例えば、保育施設の園庭で5歳児が自由に遊ぶには一人あたりおおよそ7.0-8.5㎡程度以上の面積を確保することが理想であろう。これはオープンスペースタイプの遊び場をつくる上では参考になる。一方、現在の保育施設において、この基準で面積を確保するのは困難な場合が多い。その場合には、砂場や遊具など移動距離をあまり必要としない遊び場を組み合わせるとよいであろう。このように、こどもが自由に快適で遊べる空間を計画していくことは、こどもにやさしいまちづくりにもつながり社会的意義が大きいといえる。