The creation model of playground environment at preschool through user's evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Aya  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60508349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 将之  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70454080)
下村 一彦  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40389698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屋外 / あそび / 物理的環境 / 使用者評価 / 整備 / 遊び / 整備プロセス / 参画 / 遊具 / ビオトープ / 就学前保育施設 / 園庭 / 環境整備 / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that the main theme of garden maintenance in recent years is to "equip a flat playground with multielement wooden playground equipment that uses physical senses and creates human interaction" and to "create a biotope" and to combine them. Next, it was found that garden maintenance tends to raise concerns about the increased burden on nurseries in terms of maintenance work, management and safety, but nurseries gain more insight into their views on childcare and children, not just the garden environment, and that a virtuous cycle is occurring that leads to qualitative and positive changes in childcare. We defined this as "garden environment creation," and presented a model of the members involved in garden maintenance and the steps involved in the maintenance, so that garden maintenance can lead to garden environment creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで園庭整備の方法や効果に関する学術的知見は散見される程度であり、園庭環境をどのようにつくっていくかを検討し実施することは各施設に委ねられているのが現状であった。しかし日々の保育・教育がある施設現場で園庭整備について検討し実施することは様々な制約から困難が伴う状況にあった。そのような状況にあって整備を進めるためのモデルが示され、また整備により園庭環境に留まらず保育観や子ども観に対する洞察が深まり、また保育の質的・肯定的変化につながるような好循環が起きることが明らかにされたことは、園庭整備の進展を後押しすることに寄与するものである。