| Project/Area Number |
18K02484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 剛太 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 文字習得 / 幼児 / 保育 / 初期リテラシー / 書き / 保育の質 / 保幼小接続 / アクションリサーチ / リテラシー / 就学前教育 / 初等教育 / 子どもの声 / 保育評価 / 文字 / 児童 / リテラシー Literacy / 就学前教育・保育 ECEC / 初等教育 Primary Education / 接続・移行 Transition / 保育評価 Assessment |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interactions throughout early childhood education and care (ECEC) practices would facilitate young children's literacy development at the transition stage from ECEC provision to primary school. This research aimed to explore how to assess early literacy development and enhance the process quality of ECEC practices. A longitudinal ethnographic study of literacy lessons in England compared with Japanese ECEC practices and an action research project in two kindergartens in Japan were conducted. The findings suggest that experiences shared with somebody hearing children's voices about their play and lives in the ECEC settings and appropriate settings for their writing could enhance children's repertoire of communication and expression through their writing. It has implications for the early literacy assessment indicators focusing on social aspects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究で焦点をあてている初期リテラシー発達の問題は、就学前教育の質に関わる国際的な議論において、幅広く実証研究が重ねられている代表的な課題の一つであるものの、国内においては十分に注目されていない。本研究の成果によって、現在「架け橋期」として注目されている幼小移行期の教育実践を考えるうえで、遊びを主とする就学前の側からも、教科教育を主とする小学校教育の側からも共有可能な指標を提供することができる。