Child Poverty - Exploring the Definition and Fact-finding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA KAZUKO  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50622693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 文美恵  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 教授 (50433058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 貧困 / 定義 / 法 / 実態調査 / 指標 / 子供 / 子どもの貧困 / 実態調査方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has become a social problem in recent years, it is not very clear what exactly constitutes child poverty.
In the first year of this research, we visited public institutions and private organizations related to child poverty, and examined "how to define child poverty." In our second year of research, we wrote a paper on the definition of child poverty. From the third year to the fifth year of the study, we conducted a literature review on the situation in Japan and other countries regarding the "indicators" essential for surveying the current situation of child poverty. We discussed the "well-being index," which is being evaluated internationally. The discussion centered on reference points that could be used in Japan's "Child Poverty Index."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、「子ども貧困の定義」を大人の貧困の定義と同様のものと見なしている等、社会における子どもの貧困の定義や原因は定まっていなかったが、本研究において次のことを見出すことが出来た:①子どもの貧困の定義には、大人の相対的貧困の定義とは異なり、「一定の地域社会の中で生活する際に、その子どもを健全に育成するのに必要なもの・機会を確保する為に、お金が十分にかけられていないこと」を、その要素に含めるべきこと、②子どもの貧困には親の行為が多分に関わっており、政府が子どもの貧困対策として家庭へお金を支出するということが必ずしも貧困の撲滅にはならず、親への金銭教育も重要であること。