| Project/Area Number |
18K02486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 順子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
山下 善弘 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254634)
井川 加織 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 小児がん / 歯の形成不全 / 晩期合併症 / 放射線治療 / 造血幹細胞移植 / アルキル化剤 / 口腔細菌叢 / 短根 / 欠損歯 / 唾液 / 単根 / 不正咬合 / 小児がんサバイバー / 口腔顎顔面領域 / 口腔機能管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the acute and long-term side effects in the oral region.The early problems were searches of caries and the jaw pathology, deciduous teeth mobility and exfoliation caused by myelosuppression with the cancer therapy. The data such as fever, CRP, the WBC were shown to be useful index of the intervention for the oral mucosa disorder. Stem cell transplantation, radiotherapy, the chemotherapy with alkylating agent and age seven years or younger were involved in severity of tooth anomalies such as hypodontia, microdontia, root malformation, and impacted tooth. Stem cell transplantation, radiotherapy, the chemotherapy using the alkylating agent and age seven years or younger were involved in severity of tooth anomalies .Poor state of the oral hygiene and salivary decrease were recognized It was thought that long-term oral management was required including oral hygiene, tooth anomalies and malocclusion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がん患者では治癒後も成長や免疫・内分など晩期合併症のフォローアップが行われるが、口腔合併症は知られていない。そこで、小児がん治療中~治療後の患者(治療開始年齢12歳以下)を対象に、口腔合併症の実態を調べた。 がん治療中の問題は、う蝕や顎骨内病変、がん治療に伴う骨髄抑制時の乳歯動揺と脱落、口腔粘膜潰瘍などで、発熱、炎症反応、白血球の客観データが管理指標となることが示された。短根、欠損、埋伏歯などの歯の形成異常の重症度には、幹細胞移植、放射線治療、アルキル化剤と年齢(7-9歳以下)が関与していた。口腔衛生状態の不良や唾液分泌量の減少、歯の異常や不正咬合も含め、長期の口腔管理が必要と考えられた。