Health care decision-making among children who first experienced cancer at primary school age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Ryoko  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児がん / 小児がん医療 / 協働意思決定 / 子ども / いのち / 医療福祉学 / 医療人類学 / エスノグラフィ / 意思決定 / ヘルス・インタビュー / 小児医療 / インタビュー / ヘルスケア / 相対的自己 / 参与観察 / 応用人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The children’s wills for their cancer therapy went through the following three processes: being accustomed to the hospital environment, making friends with those who have the same illness or other illnesses, and sharing promises with physicians and nurses for the treatment goals. We found that shared decision-making in pediatric oncology is a form of clinical communication where children can participate more effectively in cancer therapy. We also found that communication related to decision-making between children and physicians/nurses was based on a broader human relationship in the hospital and even after discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの協働意思決定の議論において、国際社会では、医療者や親が考える子どもの存在や権利を擁護する立場からの論考が多い。そこには自律的で明確な自己決定権をもつ「個人」として子どもをとらえる西洋社会の思想がある。本研究では、子どもと周囲の人びととの関係性に光をあてたことにより、子どもの存在の意味が社会や文化によって異なり、協働意思決定のアプローチも日本に特有の様相を見せることを明らかにした。