After school club as a site of Nurturing resilience for vulnerable children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Hideaki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00363961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放課後児童クラブ / レジリエンス / フィールドワーク / 主体性 / 社会情動的スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, qualitative research in collaboration with practitioners focuses on "after-school children's clubs" as one of the places to foster "resilience" in children who lead adversarial and risky lives. The results revealed that, depending on the management of the clubs, even vulnerable children could participate in the activities proactively. On the other hand, problems such as violence and bullying among children created a vicious cycle that sometimes led to the exclusion of vulnerable children. Therefore, to foster children's resilience, it is more important to accumulate practical knowledge about the club's physical environment, nurture children's relationships, and resolve conflicts rather than the vulnerable individuals' characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個人的特性としてとらえられやすいレジリエンスを、周囲の人々との関係性のみならず、クラブを構成する物的環境との関係性のなかで育っていくものとしてとらえる視点を提供し、それを実際の研究のなかで実現した点において学術的な意義を有する。また、今日、子育て支援の必要性が高まっている現代の日本において、子どもが学校外ですごす時間の大部分をしめるであろう放課後児童クラブの実践の質向上のため示唆をえるという意味で社会的意義をもつ。