Comparative Historical Research on the Establishment and Development of Nursery in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2023)
Mejiro University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Tomoko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70564904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育所 / 幼稚園 / 母親 / 子育て意識 / フレーベル / モンテッソーリ / 養育の社会化 / 家庭 / 幼小連携 / 家庭教育 / 子ども観 / 幼保二元化 / 幼保二元体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of the establishment and development of the history of the nursery systems in China and Japan, the differences in the acceptance and development of the philosophies of Froebel and Montessori in both countries before the war were clarified. In addition, although the dual system of kindergarten and nursery was institutionalized in both countries of the prewar era, in China, a nursery integrated welfare and educational functions before the war was inherited by the postwar nursery system. The establishment and development of the nursery system were closely related to criticism of the feudal and Confucian view of the family, the changing role of mothers in the home, the changing marriage patterns, and the expansion of women's and mothers' employment. This study revealed some of the circumstances that led to the development of nursery systems in both countries in response to the needs of families and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本に特徴的な幼稚園と保育所の二元体制が構築されてきた歴史的社会的状況を,家庭における母親の役割の変化を分析軸として,また,中国との比較を通じて,その特徴の一端を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。研究成果を通して,日中両国の保育所制度の成立及び展開の過程は,封建的家族観や儒教的家族観に示されるような当時の女性や母親の家庭や社会における地位と密接な関係があることを指摘した。これにより,幼稚園と保育所の制度的統合に目が向けられがちな今日の幼保一元化の議論を,家族観やジェンダー観とともに母親の家庭での役割や子育て意識の視点から捉え直すことの必要性を提示した点に研究成果の社会的意義がある。