Improvements of preschoolers' lifestyle and school non-attendance: from the view points of napping, illumination, and bath time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kazuhiko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠覚醒リズム / 夜型化 / 住宅照明 / 不登校傾向 / 大学生 / 睡眠 / オンライン授業 / Covid-19 / 中学生 / 睡眠負債 / 社会的時差ボケ / 発達 / 思春期 / 睡眠習慣 / 生活習慣 / 幼児 / 不登校 / 昼寝 / 照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tendency of school refusal and a delayed sleep-wake cycle are closely related. One factor that is attracting attention as a factor causing people to become night owls is residential lighting at night that is too bright compared to the western world. In September 2018, the Hokkaido earthquake caused a power outage in the entire Hokkaido region, and on that night when lighting was not available, junior high school students went to sleep one and a half hours earlier. In addition, a 2021 survey of 1,000 college students across Japan found that college students tended to go to bed earlier when the lighting was dark and orange than when the lighting was bright and white. This indicates the possibility of preventing the tendency to stay up late by improving indoor lighting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に実験室では、目から入る光(特にブルーライト)が睡眠の位相を後退させることが示されて来ましたが、実際の社会環境で、住宅照明が子どもたちの睡眠にどのような影響を与えているかは実例で紹介される事は多くは有りませんでした。今回、たまたま北海道で起こったブラックアウトでの中学生の就寝時刻の大幅な前進や比較的多くの大学生を対象にした照明と睡眠習慣との関係を明らかに出来たことにより、日本人の夜型傾向や睡眠時間の短縮を解消するための一つの方法を示すことが出来た事は社会的に有意義だと考えられます。