Motor development of very-low-birth-weight infants clarified by highly accurate motor data in play and life situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yuko  北里大学, 大学病院, 主任 (50790755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 春彦  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30274062)
釼持 学  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60317039)
大岡 麻理  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90458852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極低出生体重児 / 体幹機能 / 小型多機能センサ / 抗重力運動 / 静止立位バランス / 歩行分析 / 幼児期 / 健常児 / 小型無線多機能センサ / バランス能力 / 体幹運動 / 立位バランス / 重心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the motor characteristics of Very-Low-Birth-Weight infants (VLBWI) by sharpening their motor skills with high-precision data and comparing them to normal birth weight infants (NBWI). The results are summarized as the following three points.
(1) VLBWI have a smaller range of trunk movement in flexion and extension than NBWI. (2) The static standing balance of VLBWI is more swayed than that of NBWI regardless of hard/soft floor conditions. VLBWI also shows no difference in spatiotemporal gait parameters when not physically different from NBWI. (3) Both static standing balance and spatiotemporal gait parameters of NBWI showed improvement with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極低出生体重児は、正常出生体重児と比較して青年期においても運動能力が低下していると報告されている。本研究では、一見、正常出生体重児と同じ様に観察される幼児期の極低出生体重児の運動を小型無線多機能センサ、重心動揺計、Walk Wayを用いることで客観的データとして捉えた。今回の結果より、極低出生体重児は、正常出生体重児と比較して体幹運動は小さく、静的立位バランスは不安定である。また、体格差がない場合、歩行パラメータに差がないという特性が明らかになった。これらの特徴を把握することは、極低出生体重児の運動障害のリスクを早期に評価できる可能性が示唆され、問題の早期発見に役立つものと思われる。