Benefits of post-disaster play in children: Culture formed by "disaster play"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshie  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (90386574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害遊び / ゆらぎ / 児童館 / 放課後児童クラブ / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 子ども支援 / 専門性 / 地震ごっこ / 津波ごっこ / フィクション / 子どもの権利条約 / 子どもの権利 / 子ども参加 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the social reality of post-disaster play through interview and questionnaire surveys conducted in children’s centers and after-school children’s clubs in the disaster-affected areas. The results disclosed that disasters not only reduced the play area for children, but also affected its contents, as children were unable to play alone or for longer periods of time. It was also revealed that 60% of the supporters were aware of disaster plays such as “playing earthquake” through training and mass media, but on witnessing it, they “didn’t know what to do” or “stopped the play”. Moreover, the study found that disaster play helped the children recover, but received conflicting responses from the supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は第一に災害後の子どもの遊びの実態を明らかにしたことである。質問紙調査の結果、子どもの遊びが環境と内容の両面で災害の影響を受けること、加えて、災害遊びについて一般に知られている「地震ごっこ」「津波ごっこ」以外の具体例を収集したことが挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、現場で支援者が直面する葛藤をインタビューを通して明らかにしたことである。災害遊びは医学・心理学的には見守るのがよいとされる。しかし、本調査では、見守るのがよいと知りながらも自身の被災経験などから見守れない支援者の葛藤が明らかとなった。このことは、今後の災害後の子ども支援を考える上で大きな課題といえる。