Study on quality of the early childhood education and care in the cooperation learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OMAMEUDA Hirotomo  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20259170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 無藤 隆  白梅学園大学, 子ども学研究科, 名誉教授 (40111562)
松永 静子  秋草学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70551563)
荒牧 美佐子  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80509703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児教育 / 保育の質 / 協同的な学び / 園長の園運営 / 子ども自律型 / 保育者主導型 / 園長の役割 / 子ども主体の協同的な学び / 保育の豊かさ / 子ども自律型保育 / 園の運営 / 保育 / 協働的な学び / 子ども主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine how child-centered cooperative learning in early childhood is related to the improvement of the quality of childcare, and to identify the characteristics of preschools with a high level of such an orientation. The results confirmed that promoting collegiality among staff and allowing time for reflection on childcare enhances the responsiveness of caregivers to children, supports cooperative learning based on child-autonomous care, and leads to enriched childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の歴史的・文化的・社会的における保育の質は自明ではない。本研究では、子どもの主体性が尊重され、協同性を高めることが、保育の豊かさにつながっていることを明らかにしたことの意義は大きいと考える。また、それは、園における語り合う風土の醸成など園長などのリーダー層のマネジメントの役割の重要性を示すこともできたと考える。