Prognosis of mosaic Down syndrome (cytogenetic analysis, clinical findings, childcare, education and social adaptation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Takano Takako  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50236246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモザイク型ダウン症候群 / モザイク率 / 染色体分析 / ダウン症候群 / モザイク型 / 染色体検査 / モザイク / 標準型 / トリソミー21 / 21トリソミー / FISH / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 染色体 / 細胞遺伝 / 社会適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytogenetic analysis of five patients with mosaic Down syndrome (one male and four females) was carried out. G-banding and chromosome 21 fluorescence in situ hybridization (No.21 FISH) of peripheral blood cultures in four patients aged 7-23 years showed a sharp decrease in mosaicism. No.21 FISH of uncultured cells also showed a significant decrease in mosaicism. The mosaic ratio was gradually but not drastically reduced in one young child at 11 months, 2 years 9 months and 3 years 3 months of age. No. 21 FISH of oral mucosa cells (5 children) and fibroblasts cultures from tooth extraction (2 children) showed no decrease in mosaicism. The same analyses were performed in seven patients with standard trisomy 21 and one patient with translocation, all of whom maintained nearly 100% trisomy 21 cells on chromosome examination.
The clinical findings, upbringing history, education and employment status of five patients with mosaic Down syndrome were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モザイク型ダウン症患者の培養Bリンパ球と骨髄から流血中に出てきた血球細胞において、モザイク率は7歳以降で激減していた(3~8%)。3歳までは徐々にトリソミー細胞が漸減傾向にあった。造血系細胞以外の組織では、モザイク率の減少はなく、これらは学術的に新しい知見である。骨髄の中で、造血幹細胞は低酸素の微小環境(ニッチ)に存在している。骨髄中の低酸素環境はトリソミー細胞にとっては正常細胞より生存に不利に働く可能性があり、モザイク率が時間経過により減少すると推定した。
モザイク患者の生育歴、発達状況、教育・就労状況の結果は、モザイク型ダウン症患者の保育・教育、遺伝カウンセリングに資する知見と考えられる。