| Project/Area Number |
18K02498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 守姉 / 宮古諸島 / 地域社会 / アロケア / メンタリング・システム / 愛情のネットワーク / 養護性 / 女性 / カツオの島 / メンタリング / 誇り / 保護司 / 選択的・擬制的きょうだい関係 / 承認 / ライフストーリー / 社会関係資本 / 自立支援 / 沖縄離島 / 池間民族 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we explore the lives of Miyako Islands of the period of 1930s through the 1960s. Though lives on the island was difficult to its remoteness, one of the positive aspects of this kind of society was that people created a support network amongst them through collaboration on skipjack fishing, and by way of rituals and annual events held throughout the year. We clarified the key role of moriane in the collaborative structures between women and of children in regional society. The young women who acted as moriane were brought into the home from amongst nearby families to act as a kind of fictive kinship feeding and playing together with the the children of the house. As the moriane’s role and relationship with the children was recognized amongst the local people, clearly affection tended to grow between the moriane and the children she looked after. For children who had a long relationship with a moriane, she tended to be a significant source of emotional support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「守姉」という習俗は、血縁関係ではなく「作られる」関係であり、世話する側に他者からの承認と自信を与え、世話される側に自身の存在を保証してくれるロールモデルを提供する。このことから、時代背景や地域社会の変貌を考慮に入れる必要はあるものの、年長者(メンター)が年少者(メンティ)の成長発達を助ける「メンタリング」の一形態として、子育ち支援のプログラムを検討するうえで示唆を与える。本研究によって、人の成長には家族以外の他者との関わりが有効であり、支援を必要とする子どもが年長者との交流の機会を得られれば、子ども同士の機会格差縮小につながる可能性があることを確認できた。