A study of mother-child interaction that fosters children's decision-making abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Kentaro  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授(移行) (80360204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮見 元子  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60156304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 母子相互作用 / 母子関係 / 意思決定支援尺度 / 子育て / 行動観察 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a behavioral observation using video to examine the interaction and learning processes between parents and their children (kindergarteners) during decision-making situations (a uniquely created dress-up task). We classified the decision-making support behaviors of parents into 16 categories. Additionally, based on interviews and behavioral observations, we created scales for parents' and caregivers' decision-making support behaviors and their views on support. Surveys conducted with middle school and university students showed the relationship between decision-making support received from parents during early childhood and their current decision-making abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,自分のことを自分で決めることのできない子どもたちが増えている。子ども達の選択する力,意思決定する能力を育む保護者・保育者の行動=意思決定支援を家庭および保育園・幼稚園において十全に行う必要がある。本研究では①保護者とその子どもの相互作用の観察結果により、子どもの言動に対する親の支援行動の種類が示された。また②意思決定支援行動・支援観についての尺度作成によって、保護者・保育者の意思決定支援の現状を把握するツールである行動的/心理的尺度が複数作られた。これらは子どもの意思決定能力を育成するために有用である。