Wartime Mobilization of Female Professionals in Childcare and Education Magazines under the Total War System: Focusing on the Monthly Magazine Hoiku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionChubu University (2019-2023)
Chubu Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Asano Toshikazu  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (00300351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雑誌『保育』 / 全日本保育聯盟 / 西村眞琴 / 保育報国(育児報国) / 総力戦体制 / 大阪毎日新聞社会事業団 / 『保育』 / 「全日本保育聯盟」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the Total War System, the period when research on the history of childcare and early childhood education has lagged far behind, and examined the monthly magazine Hoiku (first published in April 1937, finished in February 1945, edited and published by the All-Japan Federation for Childcare, excluding those reprinted after the war), which has not yet been reprinted. The studies investigated and analyzed the magazine's contents, while also comparing and examining other magazines, in order to elucidate the wartime mobilization of people involved in childcare at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、総力戦体制と歩んだ雑誌『保育』を取りあげて、同誌が保育関係者の〈技術的動員〉をどのように謳い、どういった事業や取り組みを推奨したのかへと迫ったことにある。『保育』誌に関する研究は遅れており、今回の研究では、その発行元である「全日本保育聯盟」が、会長の西村眞琴の主導により、同誌に特設した「家庭保育 ちごちご草」欄や「母のページ」枠の内実、1940年前後開催の3つの展覧会を通して行った「保育報国(育児報国)」事業の状況とともに、西村自身の保育・幼児教育論を検討し、先行研究が乏しい総力戦体制下における実態の一端を明らかにした。