Development of a reading and writing support method for abused children with the difficulty of self-regulated learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Megumi Goto  常葉大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (30709217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被虐待児 / 読み書き学習 / 自己調整学習 / 個別最適化 / 漢字の読み書き学習 / 感じの読み書き学習 / 学習方略 / 認知特性 / 学習困難 / 読み書き学習支援 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children living in foster care are known to have high rates of abuse and poor academic performance. It is said that the experience of being abused since childhood causes developmental dysfunction of general cognitive functions. Cognitive characteristics of abused children related to learning include a significant reduction in auditory working memory and difficulty in applying executive functions to learning situations.
In this study, we examined this from the viewpoint of self-regulated learning, and attempted to develop a reading and writing learning support method that is optimal for the characteristics of abused children. As a result, it was confirmed that there was instability in the sustainability of learning effects in abused children. In addition, the weakness of the resource management strategy was confirmed, and the use of learning material apps that the learners themselves can customize was effective in improving their learning behavior and grades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的養護施設の入所児において、退所後の生活自立には学力の向上が不可欠である。しかしながら、被虐待児は学業不振に陥りやすいことが指摘されている。また、生育歴の中で学習課題に対する適切な自己調整スキルを獲得する機会が少なく、学年から期待されるプランニングやモニタリングを十分に行えずに学習から逸脱する事例も多い。被虐待児の学習支援法に関する知見は十分でなく、本研究はこれを認知特性と自己調整スキルの弱さから検討した。被虐待児の学習支援について、LDの支援法が適用できることを実証した点と学習困難の背景要因として自己調整学習の不全の特徴を整理した点で社会的意義は大きい。