Empirical Study on Creating Curriculum of Kindergartens and Day Nurseries in the Early Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Ryujo Women's University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University of Arts (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TOYODA KAZUKO  名古屋柳城女子大学, こども学部, 教授 (80087915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 みさ子  名古屋柳城女子大学, こども学部, 研究員 (00090366)
寺部 直子  名古屋柳城女子大学, こども学部, 研究員 (20759592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦後の幼稚園・保育所 / 昭和20年代の保育カリキュラム / 『保育要領』の12項目 / 「幼稚園教育要領」の6領域 / 保育カリキュラムづくり / 戦後初期の保育 / 『保育要領』 / 保育カリキュラムの形式・内容 / 20年代前半の保育カリキュラム / 20年代後半の保育カリキュラム / 昭和20年代の保育の実際 / 神奈川県の保育カリキュラム / 名古屋市の幼稚園カリキュラム / 保育カリキュラム / 戦後の保育の実際 / 戦後名古屋市の幼稚園 / 全国の保育所のカリキュラム / 全国の幼稚園のカリキュラム / 昭和20年代の幼稚園・保育所 / 保育内容と方法の実際 / カリキュラム / 幼児教育・保育 / 戦後日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected and analyzed the curriculums of kindergartens and nursery schools nationwide in the Showa20's. The characteristics of the 68 curriculums of 38 gardens and groups collected are based on the hypothesis of the influence of 12 items of the "Childcare Guidelines(Hoiku-youryou,1948)" at that time and the influence of 6 areas of the "Kindergarten Education Guidelines(Youchien Kyouiku-youryou,1956)" revision process. analyzed.
As a result, it was proved that the public kindergardens/nursery schools tried to adopt the national standards as soon as possible, and the private Kindergardens/Nursery schools were influenced by it later. In the case of curriculums by christian kindergardens, the original format and contents were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育の分野では、カリキュラム研究が立ち遅れている。特に戦後の新教育改革の時期に、幼稚園や保育所でどのようなカリキュラムづくりがなされてきたのかを、個々のカリキュラム分析の視点から明らかにしたことは、保育史研究の発展に一石を投じることができる。これまでに研究では、『保育要領』や『幼稚園教育要領』等の国の基準が、保育の現場でもそのまま受け入れられていたかのような解釈が多かったが、実際のカリキュラム検討からは、個々の園の主体的な取組や独創的な力量が反映されていることを実証できた。この研究成果は、これからの保育に求められるカリキュラムマネジメントの考え方の実践発展に示唆を与えることができると考える。