How to Meet the Childcare Needs of Children with Medical Care: Building a Diffusion Model by Case Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Terumi  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東村 知子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30432587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 保育ニーズ / 実践事例の検討 / 普及モデル構築 / フィールド研究 / 普及モデルの検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is twofold. First, through field study at a nursery school established by a nurse, this study will clarify the "no separation" practice that makes childcare for children with medical care possible, in terms of the system and tools that support this practice and the medical involvement of the professionals. Second, from the field study, we will review the discussion surrounding the support of children with medical care and clarify why there has been an overemphasis on the difficulty or impossibility of caring for children with medical care when it is possible to care them so in real life. Based on the above results, we also examine how practices to support children with medical care can be expanded to other practice and propose a "diffusion model" for the childcare of children with medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、「分けない」という理念とそれを実現する実践によって医療的ケア児の保育が可能となっていた。その特徴には、病気や障がいの子どもと他を分けない、園で働くスタッフを職種や働き方で区別しない、自分たちの業務を限定しない、という三つの側面が明らかになった。学術的意義や社会的意義として、この実践を環境デザインの視点からモデル化することで、インターローカリティを備えた知として他の実践へ伝達可能となり、子どもの障がい等の有無によらず、親子が必要なケアが受けられる環境整備への一助となることが挙げられる。この成果を踏まえ、最終的には、誰もが安心して子育てできる環境づくりに今後も貢献していく。