A Historical Study of the Ideology of PTA Democratization: An Analysis of PTA Studies from 1970 to 2005
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Chieko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00300343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民社会 / 思想史 / リベラリズム / 民主化 / 個人化 / 経済グローバル化 / 資本主義 / 能力論 / 子どもの権利 / 国民教育論 / PTA / 学校 / 教育関心 / 教育化 / 市民運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research on the history of ideas, I have published a book entitled "How Education Changed Society: The Violence of Liberalism Leading to Individualization" (2021). It also gave a presentation at a junior high school in Suginami Ward, one of the settings of "PTA Research," at the invitation of the PTA.
This book has led me to speak at research conferences of the Japanese Society of Educational Sociology, the Japanese Society of Teacher Education, the Japanese Society of Clinical Psychology, the Japan Society of Integrated Human Studies, and the Japan Society of Education, where he has deepened discussions with researchers.
Papers are scheduled to be published in the research journals of the Japanese Society of Educational Sociology and the Japanese Society of Welfare and Social Work Sociology. Due in part to the extension of my research period, I was able to publish nine articles and co-author three books on my research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTAの民主化運動における市民の思想を戦後史に位置づけ、リベラリズム思想の影響を明らかにすることができ、研究全体の構造化を行なった。
子どもの権利論における個人化とリベラリズム思想に関する原理的な分析を通し、それらが現代の教育研究や運動の基本原理と強く結びついていることが見てとれた。子ども施策における支援充実の方向だけでは、資源化されている子どもをつくりだす状況は問われず、支援のシステム化に包摂される傾向が見受けられる。
『教育は社会をどう変えたのか─個人化をもたらすリベラリズムの暴力』は現在4刷となった。多くの当事者、研究者、実務家、行政担当者が関心をもってくれたおかげだと考えている。