Basic studies on the planning and management system of Small-scale Day Nurseries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Hitomi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (70388883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉住 優子  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 客員研究員 (60571180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小規模保育 / 小規模保育事業制度 / 全国自治体 / 設置基準 / 施設計画 / 園外活動 / 施設基準 / 運営 / 認可 / 保育室 / こども / 保育施設 / 建築計画 / 保育運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to grasp the operating standards and approval standards for small-scale childcare projects set by each municipality through a questionnaire survey targeting local governments nationwide. Furthermore, through a questionnaire survey targeting small-scale childcare facilities, we observed the characteristics of room, equipment and facility management, and learned about issues related to the approval criteria for future small-scale childcare facilities.
Based on the analysis of these data, we suggest some improvements on regulation of municipalities on the next aspects a) the location of nursery rooms must be on the 1st or 2nd floor, b) separation rooms or different spaces between children younger and older than one year old. The process of approval of license for this kind of facilities could be improved a) including architecture in the auditing team, b) checking public playgrounds for outdoor activity location about suitability of environment and safety of route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模保育とは保育者の居宅やその他の施設等において、少人数で行われる保育の事である。保育所に比べて規模が小さく、地域における多様性に対し柔軟に対応できる事から、都市部でも多く開設されている。また、小規模保育事業の認可に関わる設備及び運営に関する基準には、国の示す基準に対して従うべき基準と参酌すべき基準があり、参酌すべき基準は、自治体ごとで独自にその基準を決定する事になっている。しかしながら、小規模保育施設を建築計画の面から調査した研究は、散見される程度で実態把握が遅れていた。本研究の成果から、保育の質を担保しうる、施設認可及び設置基準の指針に繋がる知見を得る事ができたと考える。