Identification of specialty of ward nursery teachers and development of a new ward nursery teacher training curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College (2021-2022)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Irie Keita  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10508972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹川 拓也  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00413518)
尾崎 公彦  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40270003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病棟保育士 / 専門性 / 養成カリキュラム / 病棟保育士養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ward nursery teachers must have the following skills: (1) the ability to predict medical knowledge and risks, (2) the ability to provide grounded explanations to other occupations, (3) the ability to make plans and record keeping in mind the main points, and (4) the attitude of continuing to learn and disseminate information. It became clear that four things are necessary. Therefore, in addition to the curriculum of the normal nursery teacher training course, the direction of the ward nursery teacher curriculum in the bachelor's course is to acquire the knowledge about medical care necessary for childcare and to think deeply about "childcare". I found out that I can. Specifically, it was suggested that there is a need for practice classes and practical training that utilizes medical knowledge in childcare, and practice classes that continue to ask "why" and explain it to the other party in an easy-to-understand manner with grounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、病棟保育士の専門性を特定するとともに、その専門性を基軸とした新しい病棟保育士養成カリキュラムの方向性を明らかにすることであった。これらの研究はこれまでに行われておらず、新規性は高い。研究の結果,病棟保育士に求められる4つの力やそれに基づいた学士課程の病棟保育士養成カリキュラムの方向性が明らかになった。以上のことから、病棟保育士の養成の道程が示されたとともに,今後全国の病院の病棟保育の質の向上に寄与することができること、入院している病気の子どもの成長発達に良い影響を及ぼすことにつながることなど,社会的意義は高いと考える。