Longitudinal study of interdependence between father involvement and marital relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimosaka Tsuyoshi  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30390347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姫田 知子 (永井 知子)  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30612056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords父親の育児関与 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / COVID-19ストレス / 夫婦関係 / 主観的幸福感 / 多母集団同時分析 / 親の育児関与 / 縦断的研究 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 就学前の子ども / 夫婦満足度 / 夫婦ペアレンティング / ワークファミリーエンリッチメント / 仕事関与 / M-GTA / 行為者―パートナー相互依存性モデル / Nobody’s Perfectプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a research study from both quantitative and qualitative perspectives in order to promote fathers' participation in child rearing and reduce mothers' burden. In the qualitative study, a longitudinal study was conducted by interviewing five couples at three different times (during pregnancy, six months after birth, and one year after birth), and a characteristic theoretical model was obtained at each time point. The quantitative study empirically examined the effects of COVID19 stress on parental involvement in child rearing by creating a parental involvement scale that could be administered to both parents, and by adapting it to the rapid changes in social conditions during the study period due to the new coronavirus epidemic. In addition, we tested structural equation modeling of father involvement, support for wife, and subjective well-being, and found differences by child age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,妊娠期から生後1年にかけて,初めて子どもをもった夫婦が協働しながら,どのような子育てを行っているか,各時期の質的な違いを理論的モデルによって図示することで把握が可能となった。また,親の育児関与は夫婦の協働育児のあり方や互いへのサポート意識の影響を少なからず受けていること,COVID-19ストレスが親の育児関与に及ぼす影響の様相,父親の育児関与と妻へのサポート意識及び父親自身の主観的幸福感が子どもの年齢によってどのように異なるか,量的観点で明らかになった。これらの知見は,今後,父親に育児参加を促す上でどのような方法が効果的かを議論する上で,有効な根拠を提供するものと考えられる。