A study on the relationship between involvement/concentration and relaxation/release and social emotional skills in early childhood and in the transition period from pre-primary to primary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI NORIKA  国立教育政策研究所, 幼児教育研究センター, 総括研究官 (80336247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集中没頭 / 社会情緒的スキル / 幼児期 / 幼小接続期 / 発達的特徴 / 弛緩発散 / 自然観察 / インタビュー / 社会情動的スキル / 認知的スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we longitudinally captured and analyzed cases of concentration and involvement of 3- to 5-year-old children through nature observation, and examined the developmental characteristics of the children's concentration and involvement. The following developmental characteristics were observed.
The 3-year-olds enjoyed themselves by playing alone and engaging with objects for short periods of time repeatedly. The 4-year-olds played with their peers and continued to be absorbed in making crafts and playing with building blocks. The teachers watched over them, talked to them, and prepared the environment for them. The 5-year-olds were excited to play with their peers and played cooperatively. They were experimenting and adjusting, and their concentration and involvement were sustained. The 5-year-olds in the third trimester were planning and carrying out events on their own, and the teachers introduced them to their peers and expanded their play.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3歳児から5歳児まで縦断的に観察した事例から,近年着目されている社会情緒的スキルと関連する幼児の集中没頭を取り上げた点や,集中没頭の発達的特徴について整理した点に学術的意義があると考えられる。
個人差を考慮する必要はあるが,幼児期の集中没頭する姿や集中没頭が生じた場面等を分類したことによって,「やりたい」思いや主体性を大事にしながら,集中没頭を生み出す遊び・活動,環境構成の工夫,仲間の存在,保育者の援助を具体的に提示でき,その重要性を示唆した点は,社会的に意義があるだろう。また,集中没頭のためには,弛緩発散も必要であることに触れている点もポイントである。