A research on evaluation methods for educational programs using pottery making as a communication tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiju  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70361326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陶磁 / 作陶 / コミュニケーションツール / 教育プログラム / 美術教科 / 教育実践研究 / コミュニケーション / ワークショップ / 教育実践 / 産学連携 / 教育効果の評価 / ワークショップデザイン / ワークショップの評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have practiced an educational program which uses pottery making as a communication tool. We have tested a experimental project in the social field, planned workshops to connect people with each other, and built a method to evaluate the effects of the programs. By having students work in practical workshops, we constructed an educational program aimed to develop human resources with problem-solving skills who can cope with the aging society and other issues in the future, and studied methods for evaluating the educational effects of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高度に発達した情報化社会の中で、手を動かしてモノを創造する重要性が再認識されてきた。しかし重要性の根拠や教育プログラムなどの実践効果の論証とそのプログラムおよび教育効果の評価方法は確立されておらず、本研究はコミュニケーションツールとなる作陶方法を活用した教育プログラムを構築し、社会の現場で実験的なプロジェクトを実践し、人と人を繋ぐワークショップを企画運営しその効果と教育プログラムを評価する方法を構築した。