School Safety Education Curriculum Management Based on the Risk Literacy Development Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10202417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全教育 / カリキュラムマネジメント / リスクリテラシー / ニューメラシー / リスク認知 / ヘルスニューメラシー / 意思決定 / カリキュラム / 資質・能力 / 評価 / 教材づくり / 防災 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic study for curriculum management of safety education, this study conducted several research studies focusing on the analysis of factors related to risk literacy. First, we focused on risk perception and numeracy as components of risk literacy, and analyzed how these factors are related to decision making. Next, we focused on safety education as a subject in which risk literacy is cultivated in school education, organized the contents based on curriculum management, and developed an evaluation method. I attempted to apply risk literacy as a competency to be fostered in safety education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクリテラシーは健康危機や事故の発生防止および発生時に適切な対処をするために,社会生活,家庭生活において重要な役割を果たす。本研究はリスクリテラシーの構成要素としてリスク認知やニューメラシーに注目し,これらの要素が意思決定とどのような関係があるかについて分析を行った。この成果は様々な安全,健康課題で応用することが期待される。さらにヘルスリテラシー,防災リテラシーなど関連領域の研究にも寄与するものである。また安全教育のカリキュラムマネジメントは学校教育で現在求められている喫緊の課題の一つであることから,すぐに活用が可能である。