Establishment of technology education methods centering recognition of concepts driven type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KITO Akihito  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50586964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技術科教育 / 技術・家庭科 / 動機づけ / 学習指導 / 生物育成 / 混植 / 発電教材 / 圧電素子 / 中学校技術科 / 生徒の同調 / ソーシャルスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, on concepts driven type processing learning in technology education, implemented 4 projects: project 1 i.e., relationships among self-efficacy, cooperation belief, creativity attitude, project 2 i.e., environmental control technology in winter cultivation, project 3 i.e., effects of companion planting as environmental control technology, project 4 i.e., teaching material of power generation using piezoelectric element. Firstly, in project 1, I examined the process of recognizing learning objects based on contextual knowledge and foresight, on concepts driven type processing learning. In that case, I made students’ self-efficacy a key word. As a result, it was indicated that teachers needed increasing the "aggressiveness of action" of students' self-efficacy, and restraining that "Aggressiveness and confidence" connected with "individualism" on creativity attitude. In project 2 to 4, I developed higher level teaching materials on concepts driven type processing learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術科の授業で教師が,概念駆動型処理の学習を活用することを提案する。概念駆動型処理の学習とは,文脈的知識や予見に基づき学習対象を認識するという学習の型である。これを活用すれば,経験や知識が比較的少ない生徒は,状況や周囲の生徒の様子を基に学習対象を認識でき,下位段階まで戻って学び直さなくても課題に取り組むことができると予想される。学級集団の人数は,参考になる生徒の候補が多く存在するという利点となる。学習期限に沿った授業の進行も教師にとってしやすくなるだろう。授業を簡素化せずに,ある程度高度な技術を取り扱ったとしても,生徒が全体的に取り組み,知的好奇心等の動機づけが高められることも期待される。