Action research type mountains disaster prevention education in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yasushi  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90273060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 雅一  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 特命教授 (20177827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災教育 / 自然災害 / 理科教育 / 地学教育 / ネパール / 台風 / 高潮 / 融雪型火山泥流 / 災害 / 中等教育学校 / 氷河湖決壊洪水 / 地震教育 / 開発教育 / 造山運動 / 土砂崩れ / 山間地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching materials and the study programs are developed for promotion of the disaster prevention education in Nepal. The results of research contents relate to (1) the natural disasters that seems to be suffered in Nepal and (2) the natural disaster that a lot of Nepalese youth that lives abroad (migrant worker) may experience in the future. The former is the teaching materials development of the movement of the Indian plate causing the earthquake disaster, and the glacial lake outburst flood GLOF occurred frequently in the Himalayas area, the landslide disaster in mountain area where there are dominant in Nepal. The latter denotes the teaching materials development of storm surges with the typhoon or cyclone passage, and snowmelt-type volcanic mudflow under a volcanic eruption for the snow period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネパールでは,暗記中心講義型の授業が行われているため,子どもたちは受け身の学習に慣れている。観察実験はほとんど行われず、主体的な行動や自ら考えることをおこなわない。特に台風や火山噴火などの自然災害は,ネパールはもちろん日本でも,被害状況の指導例は見られるが,自然災害の仕組みの指導はほとんどなく、教科書を読んで教師が解説する授業方法が行われている。本研究で開発したモデル実験を取り入れた授業プログラムは子どもたちの興味関心の向上ばかりでなく,自然災害の仕組みの理解に効果が見られ,防災教育に関する授業改善に貢献できるものと思われる。