Clarification and Support of Home Economics Teachers' Voluntary Training Organization - A Case Study of the Kakyoren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Eriko INOUE  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90314567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自主的研修組織 / 家庭科教育研究者連盟 / 森幸枝 / 家庭科男女共修運動 / 家庭科教員 / 非正規教員 / 高校家庭科 / 教員研修 / 男女共修運動 / 男女共修家庭科 / 家庭科 / 京都府 / 家庭科教育 / 家庭科教員の力量形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a fact-finding survey of the Federation of Home Economics Education Researchers (Kakyoren), a voluntary training organization, to clarify the current situation and issues, and to propose support measures. In addition, a field survey was conducted for non-regular high school home economics teachers, and support was provided by holding workshops and establishing a website. However, it was extremely difficult to continue the training activities, as indicated by the fact that the Kakyoren circle in Kyoto, which had been active for 60 years, stopped its activities in 2022, and due to difficulties caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, continued support was not provided. Therefore, we revised the plan and started a historical study on Sachie MORI, who led the Kakyoren circle in Kyoto. This paper clarifies the historical role of voluntary training organizations by tracing the activities of individual who supported them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭科の自主的研修組織に関する実態調査はほとんど行われておらず、本研究でその実態を明らかにした点は大きな意義があると考える。加えて、高校家庭科非正規教員を対象とした実態調査やその支援の試みも他に例がなく画期的な研究である。しかし、コロナ禍により、当初計画していた研究活動を中断せざるを得なくなった。このため、京都の自主的研修組織を牽引した森幸枝を対象とした歴史研究に着手し、これまでほとんど知られていなかった個人の活動の軌跡を辿ることで、自主的研修組織の歴史的役割、とくに高校家庭科男女共修運動との関係を明らかにした点は家庭科教育史研究における貴重な成果であると考える。