Construction of theory for dealing with image media expression and development of teaching methods in art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mika  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords映像メディア表現 / 空間ー時間 / ICT / 動き / 感情―経験 / 指導法 / 図画工作・美術科 / 美術教育 / 時間・空間 / デジタルメディア教材 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed themes and teaching methods that can be practiced even by teachers who are inexperienced in image media expression. With the purpose of art education that fosters creativity in mind, as a theory regarding the handling of image media expression, the connection between "movement" (space, time, speed) as a modeling element and emotion, the expansion of physical sensation brought about by technological innovation and considering the learning environment that encourages each student's expression activity support and the function of the media that develops a sense of space and time, I developed some teaching materials of art of junior high school and elementary school; including learning goals, evaluation, teaching plan, morals and literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日GIGAスクール構想が進み、ICTを活用した教材研究が活発に行われている。本研究の成果は、教師が美術科・図画工作科の授業でICTを活用した教育内容について取り組む際に指導構想を深める一助となると考える。また、子どものイメージの源泉となる造形体験を豊かにするための映像メディアの素材の取扱いを提示することで、表現教育における感情、感覚と身体性、子どもを取り巻く環境を意識した美術教育の方法を示した。