Study of the teaching and management skills of teachers required in cooking practice classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nami  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20351934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭科 / 調理実習 / 実習室管理 / 小中学校 / 安全・衛生 / 調理実習室 / 教室管理 / 授業スキル / 教室環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking practice rooms in elementary and middle schools are used for various purposes other than home economics classes. However, aging and insufficient facilities and equipment have reduced work efficiency, safety, and hygienic problems. Teachers who were responsible for daily management tasks recognized that management of the cooking practice room was important not only for safe and hygienic cooking but also for improving the efficiency of lessons and the learning effectiveness of students. However, there were few opportunities for training. Many were not confident that they could perform the necessary management. They also felt burdened and difficult in terms of securing time and budget for management, which tended to be more pronounced in junior high schools than in elementary schools. It was considered desirable to update facilities and equipment, such as hot water systems and heating and cooling systems, to current standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調理実習室の管理は安全で衛生的に調理を行うために重要であるだけでなく、効果的な授業を行うためにも必要な業務である。本研究においてその管理状況や管理者の意識を把握することができた。特に、施設・設備の老朽化や不足によって日常の管理だけでは補いきれない課題を有していることを示し、報告書として学校現場に還元することによって現状の課題を共有した。