Instructional Design for Enhancement of Critical thinking ability of Children: Development of Curriculum and Instructional Model for Social Studies Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshiaki  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30274301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新見 直子  広島文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40584280)
梅津 正美  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60284329)
前田 健一  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90101451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords批判的思考力 / 社会科 / 授業モデル / 発達 / 社会科授業 / 社会科教育 / 児童・生徒 / 授業デザイン / 社会科授業モデル / 開発研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the model of a social studies curriculum through experimental lessons on the development of critical thinking ability of Children.
This experimental lessons has two aims: the first aim is to investigate the relationships between components of social thinking and judgment abilities (i.e. inductive reasoning ability, deductive reasoning ability, social judgment ability, and critical thinking ability)- especially the relationships of the other components to critical thinking ability, and the second aim is to develop a lesson unit as an example of history lesson design on the basis of experimental lessons. Based on the result, the models of social studies curriculum was developed that promoted children's abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の2点である。一つは,社会科教育でその育成を目指す批判的思考力の構成要素を明確にするとともに,児童・生徒の批判的思考力を育成する社会科授業の内容構成や指導方略に関する仮説を提示し,その有効性と問題点を実験的授業によって明らかにしたことである。もう一つは,実験的授業の結果を総合的に検討しながら,子どもの批判的思考力の発達過程に基づいた社会科授業モデルを開発したことである。