The condition of experiential learning to foster human rights sense based on intellectual understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
INOUE NAHO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00580747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体験的な活動 / 知的理解 / 人権感覚 / 条件 / 体験 / ICT / 社会認識 / 体験的な学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the conditions for learning to develop a sense of human rights through (i) analysis of practices, their records, textbooks and study guidelines, and (ii) setting up a platform for the exchange of opinions through lesson study groups. Collecting materials and analysing their textual analysis and setting up a platform on the internet, sharing class videos and analysing lesson study groups using a teleconferencing system (ZOOM) are central to this study.
In particular, in the class study group, by using translation and interpretation of the materials, a platform was set up for teachers from primary and secondary schools in Korea and China and Japan to share common class scenes online and exchange opinions on learning. Through textual analysis of the exchange of opinions here, the conditions for experiential learning to develop a sense of human rights were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は2つの意義がある。1つは学習指導要領や教科書の構成及びテキスト分析から、「人権感覚の育成のための体験的な学習の条件」の基礎的情報を経年的に整理した点である。2つは、異なる文化圏の教員をオンライン上でつなげ、学習場面についての意見交換を可能とした点である。これらを通して、個々の体験にとらわれがちな「学習場面」について、文書資料及び視聴覚資料の共有を通した根拠のある対話の条件を整え、一般化した条件を明らかにすることにつながったといえる。