Examination of the effect of copying and reading writer's writings for elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Egawa Katsuhiro  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70633296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視写 / 音読 / 作文力 / 文章読解力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated whether the learning method by copying and reading writer's writings can improve the reading comprehension and writing skills of the elementary school students. Experiments were conducted by setting the experimental groups and the control groups. Pre-post surveys were conducted on these abilities and comparisons were made between the groups. And, questionnaire surveys on this learning method were conducted with the teachers and the children of experimental groups.
As a result, the reading comprehension of the experimental groups was significantly higher in the post-survey. The writing skills of the experimental groups were significantly higher in the post-survey. The experimental group’s teachers and children realized that the learning method was effective. It was clarified that the learning method is highly likely to improve reading comprehension and writing skills of elementary school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の小学校教育現場では子どもの文章読解力及び作文力の低下が懸念されており,当該能力を高めることのできる学習方法が必要とされている。本研究から、視写による作文学習は小学生の文章を読む・書くことに対する動機付けも文章読解力や作文力も高めることのできる可能性の高いことが示されたので、小学校教育に積極的に導入することは有用であると考える。
また、視写による作文学習は子どもに辞書の使い方を教えて意味の分からない言葉を調べられるようにし、適切だと考えられる視写教材を用意できれば自学自習が可能になる。そのため、コロナ禍のような状況でも子どもは文章読解力・作文力を総合的に高めていける可能性は高いと考える。