A Histrical Study of Expository Texts in Japanese Textbooks used at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKUTA SHINJI  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00320010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords説明的文章 / 国語教科書 / 小学校 / 教材史 / 国語科教育 / 説明的文章教材 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to a transition of Expository texts in Japanese textbooks used at elementary School ahter 1945,and to clarify chenges of educational content.
Since 1971, the most common subject matter is "animals and plants", especially "insects", and the second is the socio-cultural events that children experience in their "living".Grade trends correspond to the growing social concerns of children.The transformation of description and the educational content are as follows,(1)The structure of texts has been clearly revised to be typical of problem-solving texts.(2)Thereby,educational contents,such as paragraph summaries, texts interpretations, composition grasps, exchanges of ideas,that have been emphasized in each era can be set, and learning activities that match them can now be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、戦後の小学校国語教科書の説明的文章を通して児童がどのような題材の教材と接してきたか、時期ごとの傾向を検討することで、学校教育が学習者に提示してきた話題・題材の一端を明らかにした。国語教科書が学習者に示す題材や教育内容は、社会が示す学習者の興味関心の持ちかた、身につけてほしい学力を反映している。したがって、これを具体的に示すことで、社会が学習者に身につけてほしいと期待する知識や価値、考え方の一端を明らかにすることができる。