Examining teaching materials and tools that create language activities that lead to learning outcomes in goal-based game classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Kohei  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20403769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴール型ゲーム / 簡易化されたゲーム教材 / 言語活動 / 学習資料 / ゲームパフォーマンス / 対話的な学び / ゴール型ゲーム教材 / 対話的学び / 簡易化された教材・教具 / 簡易化された教材 / 学習カード / 学習成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the teaching materials and tools necessary for language activities in physical education classes using goal-based games to produce learning outcomes, and the following findings were clarified.
① Game teaching materials and tools (balls and goals used) that can adjust the tactical and technical difficulty level according to the actual skills and prior knowledge of the children were effective.② Clarifying team tasks based on the results of league matches was effective in carrying out specific language activities.③Language activities based on learning materials containing video materials of plays and game data created by teachers after league matches have led to learning outcomes (improvement of game performance for learners and improvement of game data for teams).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野において、ゴール型ゲームの体育授業における言語活動と学習成果との関係について、授業中に行われた言語活動の内容およびゲームパフォーマンス、ゲームデータの変容からゴール型ゲーム教材と教具について実証的に検討している研究は少なく、この点において本研究は独創的であるといえる。くわえて、言語活動がゴール型ゲーム授業の学習成果に与える影響力について具体的なデータをもとに明らかにする事ができ、この点においてもゴール型ゲームの体育授業における指導法研究に与える意義が認められる。