Basic study of "the tool master Bring up project" in the arts and crafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI KAZUMA  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90583815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords図画工作科 / 小刀 / 研修機会の充実 / 学習機会の拡充 / 動画教材 / 小刀の取り扱い / 教員の研修 / 学修機会の拡充 / 図画工作 / 研究会 / 道具の取り扱い / 道具マスター / 視察 / 道具 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contributing to improving the handling qualities of knives, etc. by continuously conducting training and training for in-service teachers.In addition, the "After School! Drawing Tools Master Course" was held for students to deepen their understanding of the drawing and crafts department, contributing to the improvement of students' basic qualifications for drawing and crafts.
In the final year, the establishment of the originally planned study group was abandoned due to the nationwide disaster caused by the new coronavirus.Therefore, the direction of the research was drastically revised to the production of video teaching materials that make use of the research results so far, and the environment was improved and the content of the video was examined so that the research could be continued even after the end of this research period.As a result, we were able to lay the foundation for continuing to return the results of this research to society after 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、学校教育において「小刀の取り扱い」が敬遠されている傾向にある。小学校学習指導要領解説図画工作編には昭和22年の試案のときから現行に至るまで、中学年において小刀を取り扱うよう明記されている。しかし、大学生の実態調査をすると実際には小刀の使用経験のない学生が6割にのぼる。「危険」だから遠ざけるのではなく、「危険」だからこそ学校教育の中で取り扱うことが必要である。しかし、小刀の取り扱いに関する研究はこれまでほとんどされていない。そこで、小刀を使用することの教育的意義を明らかにし、現職教員や学生が小刀の研修や実習する機会を拡充し、持続的な研究の基盤をつくることの社会的意義は大きいと考える。