Srtudy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Norihiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振り返り / 算数科 / 小数の除法 / 変わり方 / 共有 / 小数 / 数学的に考える資質・能力 / 算数 / 数学教育 / 資質・能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the aspects of children's reflective activities when they are intentionally positioned in arithmetic classes, not only through case study of individual children, but also through study of trends in a class group. For this purpose, we examined the aspects of children's reflective activities and the presence/absence of change in the lessons of the 4th grade "Investigating Changes in Quantities" unit and the 5th grade "Division of Decimal Numbers" unit, by qualitative and quantitative considerations. The percentage of children who wrote consistent reflections in the two lessons of "Investigating Changes in Quantities"unit was 50%. In addition, we found three types of transformations, "addition," "reinforcement," and "brevity," in the reflection statements of the two lessons of "Division of Decimal Numbers" unit, in which the activity of sharing others' reflections was positioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学教育学の先行研究では,振り返り活動は「個人に閉じた自己完結なもの」というスタンスの研究が多いように思われる。しかし,振り返りの質の向上に関しては「質の高い記述を端的に行う契機として教師からのコメントや他者の記述,過去の自分自身の記述に触れることによる質の向上も考えられる」(中尾,2020,p.27)という指摘もある。
本研究では,他者の振り返り活動を参照する活動により,多くの子供達が新しい気付きや振り返りの視点を得ていることが見出された。このことは,振り返り活動およびその共有を授業に適切に位置づけることによって,子供達の数学的に考える資質・能力の育成に寄与することを示唆するものである。