Development of a Practice Improvement Program for Classroom Activities Based on the Integration of Evidence and Practical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yusuke  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30469324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学級活動 / エビデンス / 実践知 / アクションリサーチ / 特別活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop "a program to improve classroom activities based on the integration of evidence and practical knowledge" in collaboration with researchers, experienced teachers (teachers with much experience in classroom activities) and young teachers (teachers with little experience in classroom activities) using action research methods.
As a result of the research, it became clear that the provision of practical knowledge by experienced teachers can contribute to the autonomous creation of classroom activities by young teachers, and that the provision of descriptive statistics by researchers can promote reflection by young teachers. In addition, it was found that it is important to practice classroom activities in the form of open classes in order to integrate evidence and practical knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の3点である。第1は「エビデンスに基づく教育」においてエビデンスと実践知の統合という新たな方向性を提示できたことである。第2は知識社会における新たな学級活動指導力育成プログラムを提案できたことである。とりわけ学級活動においても若手教師の実践知の継承と発展は大きな課題となっており,若手教師対象の学級活動指導力育成プログラムの嚆矢となりうる。第3は量的手法によるアクションリサーチの可能性を提示できるたことである。現在,研究者の学校現場への貢献が求められている。そうした中で本研究は量的手法を専門とする教育研究者の学校現場への貢献のあり方を示すことができた。