Oracy Education in the UK -Developing speaking skills of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hideko YANO  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00511669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOracy / 話すこと・聞くことの教育 / イギリスの教育 / 自己肯定感・自尊心 / イギリスの社会構造 / 言語コミュニケーション / 組織の連携 / チャリティーグループ / Oracy教育 / Leadership / 話すこと・聞くこと / イギリスの言語教育 / 日本の教育 / Literacy / ディベート / 話す力 / 英語力 / コミュニケーション力 / 言語技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project elucidated the role and significance of Oracy (‘learning to talk/ learning through talk’) education in the UK. After a 30-year hiatus, I uncovered why and how this revival of Oracy since the founding of School21 in 2012 has brought. Via a series of interviews, participant observation and oracy training, as well as a survey of related literature, I was able to account for the path Oracy went through and highlight the role and significance of Oracy both conceptually and empirically. By identifying and interviewing the key players in Oracy Education including the Oracy Cambridge researchers, members of Voice21 (the educational charity responsible for planning and managing the curriculum) I have also been able to build a strong network of informants that continue to provide me with insights for my collaborative work with researchers from Kobe on Oracy in Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界がグローバル化し、情報化する中で、日本の社会は少子高齢化、国際化が進み、これまでにない多様な人々で構成されていく。そこでは、さらなるコミュニケーションの力が必要とされる。現在、Oracy教育については日本ではほとんど知られていない。イギリスの「話すことを学ぶ/話すことで学ぶ」Oracy教育の豊かな経験は、日本の子どもたちの言語コミュニケーションの力を育てるために取り入れるべき視点や方策を示唆する。自分のことばで考えを明らかに伝える力は、日本の子ども達の自己肯定感・自尊心を向上させることにも貢献できる。「話すことの教育」の重要性を議論するにおいて、貴重な資料となると考える。