| Project/Area Number |
18K02544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Yohee 東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 特任教授 (50714804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 雄一 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (20791958)
荒井 文昭 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40244404)
柳澤 良明 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40263884)
大津 尚志 武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 准教授 (40398722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 主権者教育 / 生徒参加 / 開かれた学校 / 子どもの意見表明権 / 民主主義教育 / 民主的学校経営 / 校則改善 / 校則見直し / 意見表明権 / 学校運営への生徒参加 / シティズンシップ教育 / 三者協議会 / 市民性教育 / デモクラシースクール / サービス・ラーニング / 学校評議会 / 生徒の「声」委員会 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan,with the implementation of the right to vote for 18-year-olds in 2015,the Ministry of Education,Culture,Sports,Science and Technology issued a notice on sovereignty education,which has been implemented mainly in civics courses.However,both election turnout and social participation among those in their 20s have been stagnant.In contrast,we have investigated and researched the education that supports the behavior of young people in other countries,where election voter turnout is high and they actively participate in social issues such as climate change measures.As a result,we found that citizenship is improved through education of participatory experiences in school building and community building. We have compiled recommendation on "sovereignty education through student participation," which is lacking in Japanese sovereignty education as revealed by this research,and have presented them at academic conferences and published a book on the subject.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、4カ国の生徒参加による主権者教育実践の現地調査から、日本の主権者教育で不足している学校運営や地域課題解決への生徒参加の必要性について研究して明らかにした。社会的意義は、その研究成果に基づき日本の主権者教育に生徒参加を取り入れることを教育現場と教育行政に提言できた。生徒参加については今年スタートした「こども基本法」と「改定・生徒指導提要」で推奨されており、提言は学校教育で活用できるものである。現場で研修や実践に活用できるよう『世界に学ぶ主権者教育の最前線―生徒参加が拓く民主主義の学び―』という本に研究成果をまとめて出版し社会還元することができた。