Research on the Principles of Teaching Material Development for Asian Multicultural Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA MASUMI  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化共生 / アジア / 社会的結束(social cohesion) / シティズンシップ / social cohesion / シティズンシップ教育 / 社会科 / 多様性との共生 / 社会科教育 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ダイバーシティ / 持続可能な社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined social studies for multicultural citizenship education in East Asia focusing on especially Japan, Korea, and Hong Kong. In particular, in this project, mainly collected materials as basic research, and based on the results of research on citizenship education in Canada, a multicultural advanced country, through comparison between Japan and Hong Kong from the perspective of multicultural citizenship, we clarified the universal value and significance of social participation learning programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな分野における多様性の承認が重要な課題として認知されつつある現代日本において、多様性の承認とその軋轢、軋轢を対話や平和的な方法で乗り越える市民を育成することが急務となっている。多文化先進国であるカナダの動向に学びつつ、しかしながら、アジアという欧米とは異なる文化的背景を考慮しながら、多様性と共生するシティズンシップ教育のあり方を検討する必要がある。したがって本研究において、主に日本と香港の比較を通して、共通点と相違点について明らかにしたことは、アジアという地域性をふまえた多文化的シティズンシップ教育研究の端緒として有意義なものと考える。