| Project/Area Number |
18K02547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大倉 健太郎 武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 教授 (10266257)
福本 昌之 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60208981)
諏訪 英広 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80300440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | チャータスクール / オーソライザー / 学校経営 / 公教育体制の再構築 / MAPES / チャータースクール / チャーター経営組織 / 米国教育改革 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve the research objective of developing an effective school management model through the support of charter school authorizing organizations, case studies and analyses were conducted, focusing primarily on Louisiana and Minnesota. In this study, we shed light on Minnesota Authorizer Performance Evaluation System, a new framework enacted in Minnesota aimed at ensuring the quality of charter school authorizers. We discussed the potential and challenges of Minnesota Authorizer Performance Evaluation System in contributing to the development of an effective charter school management model. Additionally, we examined the possibilities and challenges of restructuring the public education system through Minnesota Authorizer Performance Evaluation System.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではCSによる公教育体制の再構築の可能性と課題について考察を行った。主要な研究知見として、ミネソタ州が制度化したMAPESというオーソライザー評価システムの概要と実態を明らかにした。M 公教育体制とは、学区教委が公立学校を管理運営する仕組みを指す。公教育体制の再構築とは、学区教委以外の組織が公立学校としてのCSを管理運営することを指す。ミネソタ州のCS制度及び実態は、公教育体制の再構築を量的にも質的にも実現しており、それらの知見は、学術的意義が高く、米国だけではなく日本の公教育体制の再構築を考察する際に高い社会的意義が認められる。