An Empirical Study of Active Student Guidance Function of Tokkatsu to Cultivate Qualities as A Social Former
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUTAKA  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (10509938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 翔  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40756855)
添田 晴雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30244627)
林 尚示  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10322124)
五百住 満  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00546830)
歌川 光一  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50708998)
岡邑 衛  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (80735233)
松田 素行  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (70435246)
矢野 正  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (60522381)
丹羽 登  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80755843)
山西 哲也  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (40614699)
山口 泰史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10846124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特別活動 / 生徒指導 / Tokkatsu / 生徒指導の積極的な意義 / 集団活動 / キャリア教育 / 学校行事 / いじめ未然防止 / 特別活動と生徒指導 / 社会の形成者としての資質 / 自己肯定感 / 人間関係スキル / 教師の関わり / 中学生の生活 / 中学生の意識 / 中学生の行動 / 中学校教員の意識と価値観 / 自主性 / 主体性 / 自己指導能力 / 社会的リテラシー / 社会の形成者 / 学校教育 / 発達促進的 / 開発的 / 生徒指導の機能 / 積極的な生徒指導 / 社会情緒的能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two surveys: a preliminary survey of 1,826 university students (22 universities) in the 2018 academic year, followed by a survey of junior high school teachers and students in the 2019 academic year. The total valid responses used for analysis were 462 (15 schools) for teachers and 8,587 (15 schools) for students. From the academic year 2020 , we conducted a quantitative analysis of the impact of proactivity toward Tokkatsu on students by performing a correlation check through cross tabulation, followed by a multivariate analysis.
Results showed that (1) students who participated proactively in conversational activities and school events (sports) developed high self-esteem and interpersonal skills; (2) support from the homeroom teacher enhanced the effects of increased self-esteem and interpersonal skills brought about by proactive participation in conversational activities; and (3) Tokkatsu were shown to be closely related to class management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,コロナ禍以前の中学校における大規模調査を実施し,膨大なデータを入手することができた.また,特別活動(Tokkatsu)研究では,社会調査の手法によるエビデンスベースドによる研究が少ないという実情に加え,生徒指導との関連を実証的に研究した論文はほとんど見られないことから先行的な研究として評価できる.
本研究に係るメンバーは,特別活動・生徒指導の経験があったり関心が深い.研究メンバーの興味と関心にしたがって特別活動と生徒指導に関する論考を執筆いただいたことにより興味深い資料集を作成することができた.これらは,これからの特別活動と生徒指導の密接な関係を考える上での基礎資料となる.