Development of teaching materials for 'special subject morality' through the educational practice of learning from 'Hirasawa Yasuharu', a person affected by leprosy, and others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music (2022-2023)
Tokyo Junshin University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA NAOKO  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (80802438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 語り部 / 平沢保治 / 特別の教科 道徳 / 人権教育 / 特別の教科道徳 / ハンセン病療養所 / ハンセン病回復者 / 教育実践 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human rights education in schools, there is an assumption that communication between 'storytellers' and 'listeners' can be established naturally, without any special intention, if the 'storyteller' is invited. For this reason, it is difficult to even start researching teaching materials, and human rights education tends to become a skeleton.
In this study, we empirically clarified the actual situation of communication between "storytellers" and "listeners", which has already been practically introduced in human rights education, from the perspective of communication between "storytellers" and "listeners". It also clarified the possibility of promoting human rights education by rethinking storytelling as a teaching tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会には様々な人権課題がある。一つひとつの人権課題に軽重や順序性はなく,どれも一日も早い解決が望まれている。しかし一方で,どの人権課題を取り上げて学習に取り組んだとしても,結論としては通り一遍の「偏見や差別は許さない」「人権を大切にする」等の言葉の表明に終始する傾向が散見される。
このような状況が国内外の学校教育や社会教育の多くの場にあり,それを解決・克服する術を持とうとしない現実こそが,筆者が指摘する「人権教育の障壁」である。この障壁を乗り越えるために、語り/語られる関係の中で機能するコミュニケーションに注目し、教材として活用することにより、人権教育の再構築を図ることが可能となる。