The Development of "New Japanese Models of Classroom Management for Health and Safety" in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Michiko  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30733258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 真  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30298450)
中村 孝一  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30329510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 日本型教育 / 個と集団に焦点した教育 / 生活指導 / 教育相談 / 家庭環境配慮 / 通常学級 / インド / 日本 / 個々の児童理解 / 個と集団に方向性をもたせる学級作り / 教師の姿勢 / 主体性の育成 / ミックスモデル / 学級経営 / 教師としての姿勢 / 日本型学級経営 / 小学校 / 国際共同研究 / 個と集団の育成 / 多文化共生 / 個を生かした集団形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to "develop an Indian version of the JCM(Japanese classroom management) model and scales. Newly appointed teachers in India were surveyed through questionnaires and interviews using the JCM model, including inclusive education scales for regular classes. As a result, it was revealed that Indian teachers need to value the relationship with children and to focus on “the individual” and “the group” in their own classrooms. The study also confirmed the high level of teacher attitude: (1) to take their own pleasure in the changes and growth of pupils and students, (2) to have a sincere attitude, sense of mission, and cheerfulness as teachers, and (3) to have an attitude of learning from their mistakes. Furthermore, "understanding and caring for the home environment" have an impact on their "personal teaching efficacy”. This study showed that Indian teachers need to promote classroom management and inclusive education by adopting Japanese-Style Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドは児童の低い初等教育修了率,日本の教師には多忙化・多文化共生教育という課題がある。本研究の結果,児童理解を踏まえた日本の個と集団の育成といった人格面の教育が,インドの低い修了率の改善に役立つであろうと考える。
また,インドは多様な言語・文化を持つ多様な国である。「インド版」の開発によって多文化共生社会を迎える日本にとって教育の方向性を得ることができると考える。さらに,日本の教師の多忙化解消も期待される。