An Empirical Study on Children's Drawing Activity by S-HTP Method in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuo  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00548092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術教育 / 初等教育 / 国際支援 / S-HTP / 描画 / 国際比較 / JHP(学校をつくる会) / スモールアートスクール / カンボジア / S-HTP法 / 絵画 / 小学校 / 図画工作 / JHP学校をつくる会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan Team of Young Human Power (JHP), a nonprofit corporation,and Small Art School have been actively supporting Cambodia. They have been facilitating teacher training and curriculum development in art education. As a result, an art subject will be newly introduced in the new Cambodian education curriculum. The new Cambodian curriculum will include one hour of art class per week and will be implemented in elementary schools. Prior to art education beginning in Cambodia, we investigated if there was a difference in the students’ development of creative expression in drawing depending on whether the students had experience with the picture development method called the S-HTP (Synthetic House-Tree-Person technique). We found that children with learning experiences had more expressive power. They used their imagination based on their real life experiences while expressing their creativity through drawing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアの新教育課程で週1時間芸術科目(音楽・美術)が導入されることになった。そのような時期に、日本のNPOの支援により描画経験がある児童とない児童、また日本の児童の描画活動傾向を比較することで、これからのカンボジアの美術教育に必要と思われることが具体的になったと共に、日本の美術教育、あるいはそれに限らない学校教育全般にわたる課題が明らかとなった点に意義がある。
カンボジアの子供の絵は表現力の未熟さはあっても生活経験に基づく内容の豊かさがあった。日本の子供の絵は空想に富んでいた。このようなことから、今後の日本の美術教育ではSDGsなどリアルな社会課題と結び付けた表現活動が一層重要である。