Project/Area Number |
18K02555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 世界史教育 / ESD / 現代の諸課題 / カリキュラム開発 / 探究学習 / 世界遺産 / SDGs / 総合的な探究の時間 / ビッグヒストリー / ICT / ESD / 歴史総合 / 環境 / 資源・エネルギー問題 / 世界史 / 内容編成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was originally scheduled for three years, but due to the influence of COVID-19 infection, the research period was extended twice, and it extended to five years. The problem is that COVID-19 has limited opportunities for practical verification at schools and world heritage surveys. However, based on the practical results collected up to that point, I compiled them into research results in a book published in 2022, and published the results of my World Heritage surveys as other books and papers on World Heritage. In addition, based on the result of this research, I have linked the perspective of ESD with inquiry learning in high school's Period for Inquiry-Based Cross-Disciplinary Study, and developed it into research on the development of educational content that links ESD with European Big History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、内容開発研究中心であった世界史教育において、内容編成論研究として一定の成果を公表できたことに意義がある。特に、新たな教育課題として注目される持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、内容面ではESDの観点から地球的な諸課題を学習し社会参画する資質や能力の育成を目指したことに、方法面では歴史の遡及的探究学習を提案したことに、研究としての意義がある。 また、世界史教育にとどまらず、高等学校の総合的な探究の時間の探究学習や欧州のビッグヒストリー研究と、ESDの観点を関連付ける研究に着手したことは、今後の歴史教育研究の視点を広げる可能性がある。